Lakewood OH
Cloudy
33°F
 

Sectional swimming championship results

 

North Olmsted's Jacky Jarachovic placed second in the 50 freestyle, third in the 100 freestyle and helped the Eagles to second-place in the free relay. (West Life photo by Ryan Kaczmarski)

Pirates sweep Division II; Magnificat takes runner-up in Division I

Division I: Cleveland State University

* designates new sectional meet record

(The top-two finishers move on to the District meet)

Boys Divison I

Team Rankings – Through Event 32
1, Strongsville, 461. 2, Lakewood St. Edward, 345.5. 3, Cleveland St.
Ignatius, 309. 4, Amherst Steele, 195. 5, Berea, 142. 6, Westlake, 126.5. 7,
North Olmsted, 122. 8, Olmsted Falls, 101. 9, Avon Lake, 90.5. 10, Midpark,
83. 11, North Royalton, 77.5. 12, Lakewood, 77. 13, Elyria, 74. 14, Avon, 55.
15, Parma Normandy, 36. 16, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 19. 17, Parma, 11.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Cleveland St. Ignatius ” (Simcox, Peter JR, Hren, Derek SR, Christian,
Nathan JR, Pophal, Charlie SR), 1:35.84*. 2, Lakewood St. Edward ” (Shurmur,
Kyle SO, Ryan, William SR, Olexa, Alex SO, Braid, Grant JR), 1:40.23. 3,
Strongsville ” (Simpson, Ian JR, Whitlock, Kenny SO, Shepherd, Drew SO, ),
1:40.99.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Delventhal, Mitchell, Strongsville, 1:46.01. 2, Braid, Grant, Lakewood St.
Edward, 1:49.09. 3, Ault, Jordan, Amherst Steele, 1:50.08.
Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Hren, Derek, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 1:58.19. 2, Moore, Tyler, Amherst
Steele, 1:59.45. 3, Ryan, William, Lakewood St. Edward, 2:00.02.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Christian, Nathan, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 21.63. 2, Pophal, Charlie,
Cleveland St. Ignatius, 21.69. 3, Sara, Ryan, North Olmsted, 21.75.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Simcox, Peter, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 51.22. 2, Pichette, Mike,
Strongsville, 53.04. 3, Shepherd, Drew, Strongsville, 53.39.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Delventhal, Mitchell, Strongsville, 47.94. 2, Sara, Ryan, North Olmsted,
49.16. 3, Simpson, Ian, Strongsville, 49.19.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Beck, Mason, Lakewood St. Edward, 4:57.12. 2, Skupnik, Jamie, Strongsville,
5:02.73. 3, Shepherd, Drew, Strongsville, 5:02.92.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Cleveland St. Ignatius ” (Christian, Nathan JR, Hren, Derek SR, Simcox,
Peter JR, Pophal, Charlie SR), 1:25.82*. 2, Strongsville ” (Delventhal,
Mitchell SR, Ostrowski, Carter SO, Wilson, Austin JR, Pichette, Mike SO),
1:28.91. 3, Westlake ” (Waitrovich, Kevin JR, Knurek, Joe JR, Bechtel, Jake
JR, Lamorgese, Alex SR), 1:33.30.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Shurmur, Kyle, Lakewood St. Edward, 52.94. 2, Scalli, John, Amherst Steele,
55.09. 3, Simpson, Ian, Strongsville, 55.26.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Hren, Derek, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 57.91*. 2, Moore, Tyler, Amherst
Steele, 1:00.92. 3, Poblete, Miguel, Lakewood St. Edward, 1:01.21.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Strongsville ” (Delventhal, Mitchell SR, Simpson, Ian JR, Ostrowski,
Carter SO, Pichette, Mike SO), 3:13.90*. 2, Cleveland St. Ignatius ” (Simcox,
Peter JR, Pophal, Charlie SR, Dergham, Abdo JR, Christian, Nathan JR),
3:14.89. 3, Lakewood St. Edward ” (Braid, Grant JR, Beck, Mason FR, Olexa,
Alex SO, Shurmur, Kyle SO), 3:21.43.

 

Girls Divison I

Team Rankings – Through Event 12
1, Strongsville, 485. 2, Rocky River Magnificat, 338. 3, North Royalton, 238.
4, Avon Lake, 175. 5, North Olmsted, 172. 6, Avon, 140. 7, Westlake, 135. 7,
Berea, 135. 9, Lakewood, 118. 10, Amherst Steele, 97. 11, Cleveland Saint
Joseph Academy, 84. 12, Olmsted Falls, 75. 13, Parma Normandy, 56. 14, Parma
Heights Valley Forge, 41. 15, Midpark, 18. 16, Parma, 10. 17, Elyria, 6.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Strongsville ” (Mattson, Karley SO, Washko, Molly JR, Delventhal, Brooke
SO, D’Abato, Gabi JR), 1:51.54*. 2, Berea ” (Kranz, Peyton SR, Thomason,
Jacyln SR, Williams, Rachel SR, Knezevich, Katie SO), 1:55.99. 3, Rocky River
Magnificat ” (Hutchinson, Ellen JR, Poblete, Alex SO, Carroll, Colleen SR,
Matheson, Sophie SO), 1:56.03.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, D’Abato, Gabi, Strongsville, 1:57.96*. 2, Carmon, Emily, Rocky River
Magnificat, 2:01.11. 3, Stark, Rachel, Avon, 2:02.75.

Girls 200 Yard IM
1, Soika, Ari, Strongsville, 2:17.35. 2, Mattson, Karley, Strongsville,
2:19.60. 3, Hutchinson, Colleen, Rocky River Magnificat, 2:19.71.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Washko, Molly, Strongsville, 24.78. 2, Barrus, Jenna, Strongsville, 24.98.
3, Jarachovic, Jacky, North Olmsted, 25.09.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Pettegrew, Erin, Avon, 59.90. 2, Zarlinski, Rachael, Rocky River
Magnificat, 1:02.08. 3, Ivkovic, Adriana, Westlake, 1:02.25.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, D’Abato, Gabi, Strongsville, 53.58. 2, Jarachovic, Jacky, North Olmsted,
54.38. 3, Bruce, Catrionna, Avon Lake, 54.77.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Menzer, Brittany, Avon Lake, 5:13.79. 2, Hutchinson, Ellen, Rocky River
Magnificat, 5:20.86. 3, Neff, Sarah, Lakewood, 5:23.19.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Strongsville ” (Grady, Julia SO, Hargis, Sammi SR, Granger, Caroline JR,
Barrus, Jenna SR), 1:40.24. 2, North Olmsted ” (Puentes, Ismary FR, Foraker,
Kara JR, Ott, Megann SR, Jarachovic, Jacky JR), 1:41.60. 3, Avon Lake ”
(Bruce, Catrionna FR, Rybarczyk, Devan SO, Lambert, Jessica JR, Menzer,
Brittany FR), 1:43.95.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Hutchinson, Ellen, Rocky River Magnificat, 1:01.04. 2, Mattson, Karley,
Strongsville, 1:01.86. 3, Amato, Adriana, Strongsville, 1:01.99.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Washko, Molly, Strongsville, 1:07.43. 2, Delventhal, Brooke, Strongsville,
1:09.02. 3, Kranz, Peyton, Berea, 1:10.37.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Strongsville ” (D’Abato, Gabi JR, Hargis, Sammi SR, Granger, Caroline JR,
Barrus, Jenna SR), 3:40.33*. 2, North Olmsted ” (Ott, Megann SR, Foraker,
Kara JR, Puentes, Ismary FR, Jarachovic, Jacky JR), 3:43.98. 3, Avon Lake ”
(Bruce, Catrionna FR, Rybarczyk, Devan SO, Lambert, Jessica JR, Menzer,
Brittany FR), 3:48.03.

 

 

Division II: Lakewood High School

Boys Division II

Team Rankings – Through Event 72
1, Rocky River, 417. 2, Independence, 319. 3, Fairview, 282. 4, Bay, 278. 5,
Parma Padua Franciscan, 177. 6, Elyria Catholic, 162. 7, Cuyahoga Heights,
160. 8, Lagrange Keystone, 32.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Rocky River ” (Salberg, Eric JR, Grant, Chris SR, Stankivicz, Sam SO,
Armour, John JR), 1:46.86*. 2, Independence ” (Teare, Brett JR, George, Lucas
JR, Juran, Colin SR, Contipelli, Marcus SR), 1:48.15. 3, Bay ” (MacMillan,
Brogan JR, Melaragno, Jacob FR, Lake, Trevor SO, MacMillan, Kyle FR), 1:48.16.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Attewell, Stephen, Cuyahoga Heights, 1:53.91*. 2, Armour, John, Rocky
River, 1:56.80. 3, Gibbons, Connor, Fairview, 1:57.77.

Boys 200 Yard IM
1, George, Lucas, Independence, 2:11.79*. 2, Stankivicz, Sam, Rocky River,
2:14.26. 3, McCaffrey, Kevin, Elyria Catholic, 2:16.76.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Lake, Trevor, Bay, 22.27*. 2, Kanner, Eric, Rocky River, 23.90. 3, Ternes,
Myles, Elyria Catholic, 24.24.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Stankivicz, Sam, Rocky River, 59.00*. 2, Mareda, Billy, Cuyahoga Heights,
59.61. 3, Seelbach, Nate, Fairview, 1:00.29.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Lake, Trevor, Bay, 49.69*. 2, Attewell, Stephen, Cuyahoga Heights, 51.22.
3, Kanner, Eric, Rocky River, 52.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, MacMillan, Kyle, Bay, 5:19.46*. 2, Armour, John, Rocky River, 5:29.64. 3,
Katterle, Konrad, Rocky River, 5:41.92.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Rocky River ” (Kanner, Eric SO, Stankivicz, Sam SO, Salberg, Eric JR,
Grant, Chris SR), 1:34.25*. 2, Bay ” (MacMillan, Kyle FR, Melaragno, Jacob
FR, MacMillan, Brogan JR, Lake, Trevor SO), 1:36.16. 3, Cuyahoga Heights ”
(Mareda, Billy JR, Rosolowski, Brandon SR, Attewell, Stephen JR, Finley,
Michael FR), 1:37.58.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Salberg, Eric, Rocky River, 58.95*. 2, Adams, Jared, Lagrange Keystone,
59.40*. 3, Teare, Brett, Independence, 1:01.25.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Mareda, Billy, Cuyahoga Heights, 1:04.71*. 2, Moysaenko, Nicholai, Parma
Padua Franciscan, 1:04.85*. 3, Grant, Chris, Rocky River, 1:05.22.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Rocky River ” (Kanner, Eric SO, Armour, John JR, Salberg, Eric JR, Grant,
Chris SR), 3:30.87. 2, Independence ” (Contipelli, Marcus SR, Stokar, Steve
SO, George, Lucas JR, Juran, Colin SR), 3:40.94. 3, Fairview ” (Gibbons,
Connor SR, O’Grady, Mike JR, Wolansky, Cal SO, Seelbach, Nate SR), 3:42.91.

 

Girls Division II

Team Rankings – Through Event 52
1, Rocky River, 520. 2, Bay, 392. 3, Cuyahoga Heights, 241. 4, Elyria
Catholic, 229. 5, Parma Padua Franciscan, 169. 6, Independence, 164. 7,
Fairview, 115. 8, Medina Buckeye, 31. 9, Brooklyn, 14.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Rocky River ” (McCue, Hallie SR, Pichola, Elise FR, Flynn, Emma SO, Jaite,
Megan FR), 1:56.33*. 2, Bay ” (Auckley, Elizabeth JR, Bricmont, Katie JR,
Johnston, Kristine SR, Norehad, Jennifer SR), 1:56.68. 3, Cuyahoga Heights ”
(Bacci, Veronica FR, Adkins, Jordan JR, Adamo, Christine JR, Gervase, Kaitlynn
JR), 2:01.30.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Devorace, Lauren, Rocky River, 2:00.44*. 2, Rosiak, Haley, Rocky River,
2:02.00. 3, Norehad, Jennifer, Bay, 2:03.63.

Girls 200 Yard IM
1, Flynn, Emma, Rocky River, 2:12.49*. 2, Bricmont, Katie, Bay, 2:25.24. 3,
O’Dell, Jenna, Elyria Catholic, 2:25.74.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Johnston, Kristine, Bay, 25.93*. 2, Berlan, Marlee, Bay, 26.66. 3, Turner,
Sarah, Medina Buckeye, 26.71.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Auckley, Elizabeth, Bay, 58.45*. 2, Flynn, Emma, Rocky River, 1:01.21. 3,
Wearsch, Kaya, Elyria Catholic, 1:05.55.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Snow, Shelby, Elyria Catholic, 56.87*. 2, Norehad, Jennifer, Bay, 56.94. 3,
Martinez, Miranda, Cuyahoga Heights, 58.19.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Devorace, Lauren, Rocky River, 5:22.29*. 2, Rosiak, Haley, Rocky River,
5:33.90. 3, Stemen, Claire, Rocky River, 5:45.90.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Rocky River ” (Devorace, Lauren FR, Jaite, Megan FR, Rosiak, Haley SO,
McCue, Hallie SR), 1:43.52*. 2, Bay ” (Johnston, Kristine SR, Rossi, Alyssa
JR, Berlan, Marlee JR, Norehad, Jennifer SR), 1:45.42. 3, Elyria Catholic ”
(Wearsch, Kaya SR, O’Dell, Jenna SR, Sustersic, Karlie JR, Snow, Shelby SR),
1:47.22.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Auckley, Elizabeth, Bay, 59.55*. 2, McCue, Hallie, Rocky River, 59.85. 3,
Wearsch, Kaya, Elyria Catholic, 1:05.63.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Adkins, Jordan, Cuyahoga Heights, 1:10.61*. 2, Pichola, Elise, Rocky River,
1:14.39. 3, Snow, Shelby, Elyria Catholic, 1:15.03.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Rocky River ” (Devorace, Lauren FR, Rosiak, Haley SO, McCue, Hallie SR,
Flynn, Emma SO), 3:46.83*. 2, Bay ” (Johnston, Kristine SR, Rossi, Alyssa JR,
Berlan, Marlee JR, Auckley, Elizabeth JR), 3:52.69. 3, Elyria Catholic ”
(Wearsch, Kaya SR, O’Dell, Jenna SR, Sustersic, Karlie JR, Snow, Shelby SR),
3:56.97.

 

 

Archives