Lakewood OH
Partly sunny
78°F
 

Sectional diving championships results

North Olmsted's Brett Purgason finished in seventh place at the Lakewood sectional with a score of 317.85. He moved on to compete in yesterday's Northwest district meet at BGSU in hopes of making an appearance in Columbus this year at the state meet. (Photo courtesy of Ray Evans)

The top 16 qualified for the Northwest District meet held at Bowling Green State University today.

2013 Girls Sectional Lakewood

Event Results

Rank    Score    Diver Name          Team Affiliation
1    422.45  Julia Oppedisano    Strongsville
2    368.70  Brianna Kljun        Magnificat
3    343.30  Kristen Denk        North Royalton
4    339.75  Jamie Wilson        North Royalton
5    329.85  Emily Krause        Avon Lake
6      322.85  Holly Lamb          Amherst Steele
7      293.80  Amber Slavik        Amherst Steele
8      292.75  Andi Gottfried      Olmsted Falls
9      291.50  Emily Lambert        Avon Lake
10    289.05  Carson Greco        Westlake
11    286.05  Julie Solarz        Westlake
12    277.65  Rachael Campo        Avon Lake
13    256.25  Danielle Moroski    Berea
14    255.30  Lexie Thomas        Berea
15    243.25  Kiersten Michalske  Midpark
16    242.95  Soule Dimacchia      Lakewood
17    240.10  Jessica Slavik      Amherst Steele
18    239.90  Kaleigh Macalla      St. Joseph Academy
19    235.60  Samantha Hudson      Strongsville HS
20    214.40  Elise Brizes        Westlake
21    206.70  Danielle Dindia      North Olmsted
22    201.85  Simone McClendon    Lakewood
23    184.60  Ella Blackman        Lakewood
24    182.80  Kelly Purgason      North Olmsted

 

2013 Boys Sectional Lakewood

Event Results
Rank Score  Diver Name    Team Affiliation
1    441.90  Nathan Harper  Midpark
2    399.10  Blake Green    Strongsville
3    396.45  Tyler Nock    Avon Lake
4    369.45  John Liber    Lakewood High
5    368.30  Jim Mahan      Lakewood High
6    340.25  Sam Aburaad    Olmsted Falls
7    317.85  Brett Purgason North Olmsted
8    304.80  Steven Davis  North Olmsted
9    279.25  Jon Levin      Olmsted Falls
10  275.25  Dominic Campo  Westlake
11  238.50  Alexander Johnson Avon
12  238.40  Ryan Schuck    Normandy
13  217.95  Jacob Pilawa  St. Ignatius
14  215.95  Daniel Phillip Westlake
15  215.65  Brian Butterfield St Edward
16  197.95  Nick Pasku    North Royalton High School
17  197.65  Alden Smith    Strongsville HS
18  197.15  Alex Torres    North Royalton High School
19  196.65  Mark Cover    Normandy
20  192.65  Mitch Filka    Normandy
21  147.65  Kyle Turk      Parma

Stats courtesy of Don Cisar

 

Archives