Lakewood OH
Cloudy
32°F
 

Good Luck to state-bound Westshore track and field athletes

Fairview senior Blake Beard punched his ticket to the OHSAA Division II state championship meet with his fourth-place finish in the 800-meter run at the Bedford regional meet last Saturday. (Photo courtesy of Jennifer Johnson)

By Ryan Kaczmarski

Good luck to all of the Westshore area high school track and field athletes who will be competing this weekend in Columbus at the OHSAA state championships.

In Division I, several girls from area high schools will be competing for a state title after finishing in the top four at the Amherst regional meet:

400-meter run – Bay freshman Olivia Bechtel finished in third place with a time of 56.32 seconds.

800-meter run – Rocky River senior Madi Connelly finished in second place with a time of 2:14.38.

3200-meter run – Bay senior Maddie Britton won the event with a time of 10:57.51.

100-meter hurdles – Olmsted Falls senior Danielle Augustine finished in second place with a time of 15.27 seconds.

300-meter hurdles – Rocky River sophomore Monica McDonough finished in third place with a time of 44.88 seconds.

4×100-meter relay – The North Olmsted team of Becky Szabo (12), Myk’a Walker (12), Naomi Walker (9) and Danielle Yasenchack (10) took second place with a time of 49.33 seconds.

4×200-meter relay – The Bay team of Eva Rezek (12), Lydia Barnes (9), Kristine Johnson (12) and Olivia Bechtel (9) finished in third place with a time of 1:43.07; and the St. Joseph Academy team of Mary Kate Caja (12), Becca Sedlak (11), Gab Leon (11) and Brenna McGrath finished in fourth place with a time of 1:43.19.

4×400-meter relay – The Rocky River team of Emily Holcomb (10), Monica McDonough (10), Madi Connelly (12) and Sarah Lesiecki (12) finished in fourth place with a time of 3:59.38.

4×800-meter relay – The Bay team of Maddie Britton (11), Maddie Voiers (10), Sarah Christel (11) and Hallie Bechtel (11) finished in second place with a time of 9:22.62; and the Lakewood team of Amanda Sacha (12), Maeve Christie (11), Mallory Shaw (9) and Julie Herman (12) finished in fourth place with a time of 9:28.46.

Long jump – North Olmsted senior Becky Szabo won the event with a jump of 17-5.5.

In Division II, Bay and Fairview boys will be represented at the state tournament with their top-four finishes at the Bedford regional meet:

4×800-meter relay – The Bay team of James Fell (12), Isaac Mertic (10), Matt Orr (10) and Zach Baumgard (12) finished in third place with a time of 8:05.83.

800-meter run – Bay senior Zach Baumgard finished in second place with a time of 1:57.96; and Fairview senior Blake Beard finished in fourth place with a time of 1:58.45.

 

Archives