Lakewood OH
Mostly cloudy
56°F
 

Girls Sectional Basketball Schedules

Division I at Elyria Catholic High School

First round games

Feb. 16: Westlake vs. North Ridgeville (1 p.m.); Olmsted Falls vs. Lorain (2:30 p.m.); North Olmsted vs. Midview (4 p.m.)

Sectional finals

Feb. 20: Elyria vs. Westlake-North Ridgeville winner (6 p.m.); Amherst vs. Olmsted Falls-Lorain winner (7:30 p.m.)

Feb. 23: Avon vs. Avon Lake (1 p.m.); Magnificat vs. North Olmsted-Midview winner (2:30 p.m.)

District semifinals

Feb. 27: Upper bracket at 6 p.m.; lower bracket at 7:30 p.m.

District finals

March 2 (2:30 p.m.): Winner advances to Norwalk regional tournament

 

Division I at Valley Forge High School

First round games

Feb. 16: St. Joseph Academy vs. Lincoln West (1 p.m.); Lakewood vs. Berea (2:30 p.m.)

Feb. 19: Rhodes vs. Midpark (6 p.m.); Parma vs. Brecksville (7:30 p.m.)

Sectional finals

Feb. 20: Normandy vs. St. Joseph Academy-Lincoln West winner (6 p.m.); North Royalton vs. Lakewood-Berea winner (7:30 p.m.)

Feb. 23: Bedford vs. Rhodes-Midpark winner (11:30 a.m.); Medina vs. Parma-Brecksville winner (1 p.m.)

District semifinals

Feb. 28: Upper bracket at 6 p.m.; lower bracket at 7:45 p.m.

District finals

March 3 (3 p.m.): Winner advances to Canton regional tournament

 

Division II at Elyria High School

First round games

Feb. 18: Rocky River vs. Cleveland MLK (4:30 p.m.); Bay vs. Fairview (6 p.m.); Keystone vs. Padua (7:30 p.m.)

Feb. 20: Buckeye vs. Brookside (6 p.m.); Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Holy Name (7:30 p.m.)

Sectional finals

Feb. 21: Vermilion vs. Rocky River-Cleveland MLK winner (6 p.m.); Clearview vs. Bay-Fairview winner (7:30 p.m.)

Feb. 23: Firelands vs. Keystone-Padua winner (6 p.m.); Buckeye-Brookside winner vs. Cleveland Central Catholic-Holy Name winner (7:30 p.m.)

District semifinals

Feb. 28: Upper bracket at 6 p.m.; lower bracket at 7:30 p.m.

District finals

March 2 (1 p.m.): Winner advances to Barberton regional tournament

Division III at St. Joseph Academy

First round games

Feb. 16: Hawken vs. Laurel (3 p.m.); Independence vs. Kirtland (4:45 p.m.); Brooklyn vs. Lutheran West (6:30 p.m.)

Feb. 20: Wickliffe vs. Gilmour Academy (6 p.m.)

Sectional finals

Feb. 20: Cuyahoga Heights vs. Hawken-Laurel winner (7:45 p.m.)

Feb. 23: Beachwood vs. Independence-Kirtland winner (1 p.m.); Trinity vs. Brooklyn-Lutheran West winner (2:45 p.m.); Richmond Heights vs. Wickliffe-Gilmour Academy winner (4:30 p.m.)

District semifinals

Feb 28: Upper bracket at 6 p.m.; lower bracket at 7:45 p.m.

District finals

March 3 (1 p.m.): Winner advances to Cuyahoga Falls regional tournament

 

 

Archives