Lakewood OH
Cloudy
43°F
 

Fairview boys finish second, Lutheran West girls finish third at PAC meet

The Fairview boys finished second, while the girls finished a disappointing sixth at the Patriot Athletic Conference championship cross country meet on Saturday. (Photo courtesy of Andy Slack)

By Ryan Kaczmarski

The Fairview High School boys cross country team finished second only to Buckeye High School at the Patriot Athletic Conference meet on Saturday.

The Warriors were led by Kevin Kerchenski, who finished seventh-overall with his time of 17:35.39.

“Kevin is a gifted runner and has a great competitive spirit,” Fairview head coach Andy Slack said.  “Kevin improved by 20 seconds from his seasons’ personal best and earned First Team All-Conference honors.”

Following Kerchenski for the Warriors were John Miles (11th, 17:49.54), Michael Wilkinson (13th, 17:55.3), Stephen Cartier (18:14.52), Billy Guerry (21st, 18:35.2) and Wil Krueger (43rd, 19:59.35).

Seniors Miles and Wilkinson both earned Second Team All-Conference honors.

“Both of our senior varsity runners have helped our young team become a contender in our conference,” Slack said. “Stephen Cartier has had a great freshman year.  He continues to improve his times and pushes our upperclassmen.

“Of all the great performances we had on the boys side, I was most impressed with our fifth runner, Billy Guerry,” Slack added. “He improved his top time this year by 31 seconds.  Billy was a big part in our team placing as well as we did.”

The Lutheran West boys team finished seventh out of eight teams, behind Clearview (3), Firelands (4), Black River (5) and Brookside (6), and in front of Oberlin (8).

Leading the way for the Longhorns was Brian Giguere (12th, 17:50.7), followed by Matt Brown (22nd, 18:35.49), Eric Madachik (31st, 19:21.42), Steven Dill (33rd, 19:27.1), Jaan Pirn (38th, 19:50.26), Jack Lempke (48th, 21:21.87) and Wayne Gyorgak (49th, 21:34.81).

The Longhorns’ girls squad fared much better, finishing in third place, behind only Buckeye (1) and Keystone (2).

Lutheran West was led by the duo of Michaela Bierly (second, 20:56.06) and Olivia Vasiloff (third, 21:17.76), who finished behind Shannon Wargo from Keystone, who was the overall winner with her time of 20:09.2.

Following Vasiloff for the Longhorns were Nicole Swanson (15th, 23:07.12), Jessica Bradley (16th, 23:11.2), Katie Snable (27th, 23:52.33), Kylie Cash (33rd, 24:43.23) and Lorissa Reeves (42nd, 23:33.39).

Fairview finished in sixth place for the day, with Firelands finishing fourth and Brookside finishing fifth. Sixth-place overall finisher Emma McQuate led the way for the Warriors with her time of 22:01.27.

“Emma is a natural runner and gifted athlete,” Slack said. “She has been our No. 1 runner for the past three years, and has the opportunity next year to be a top three runner in the conference. She is a regional qualifier and is looking to repeat that feat again this season.

“With her finish at the conference championships, Emma earned First Team All-Conference honors.”

Following McQuate for the Warriors were Sarah Lyman (14th, 23:01.45), Taylor McClusky (26th, 23:36.41), Kaprina Hawkinson (34th, 24:48.09) and Casey Main (43rd, 26:51.19).

“Sarah is a tough runner who is always ready to go,” Slack said. “She has had to overcome some injuries this season, but is running strong and should place well next week at the districts meet.

“Taylor and Casey are not also varsity runners on the cross country team, but also participate on the Fariview girls soccer team,” he added. “Our biggest success story on the girls team this year has been the running of Kaprina. She has improved her time by over three minutes this season, and should improve on that next week.”

The Fairview  and Lutheran West boys and girls cross country teams will run this weekend at the Division II district meet at LCCC.

 

 

Archives