Lakewood OH
Partly sunny
68°F
 

Demons take third at SWC, Paul wins 182-pound crown

By Ryan Kaczmarski

Both Amherst and Brecksville had six individual champions, with Brecksville winning the team title and Amherst finishing a close second at the Southwestern Conference wrestling championships held Saturday at Olmsted Falls High School.

Westlake came out in third place overall, with one individual champion in Logan Paul, who won the 182-pound weight class, and five individual runners-up in Jake Paul (132), Josh Pappas (138), Yousef Mustafa (170), Ismael Shafei (220) and Ahmed Mustafa (285).

Olmsted Falls finished in fourth place overall, with one individual champion in Adam Salti, who won the 126-pound weight class with a pin.

North Olmsted finished in fifth place overall, and had three individual runners-up in David Brunner (106), Tyler Biggs (126) and Alex Belaia-Martinouk (182).

SWC Wrestling Tournament results

Team Scores

  1. Brecksville 226.5
  2. Amherst   182
  3. Westlake  109.5
  4. Olmsted Falls  94.5
  5. North Olmsted  90.5
  6. Midpark   49
  7. Avon Lake  41.5
  8. Berea  30

Results

106     1st Austin Assad Brec  fall over David Brunner NO

3rd Anthony Gerrone AL maj dec 12-0 over Micheal Falencki  AMH

113     1st Aaron Assad Brec fall over Zach Klima AL

3rd Stephen Cehovic  Ber  fall over Luke Chokan NO

120     1st Christian Lough Amh  fall over Matt Topoly Brec

3rd Alex Lunney Mid dec 6-2 over Noel Cordero NO

126     1st Adam Salti OF fall over Tyler Biggs NO

3rd Justin DeMicco Brec maj dec 8-0 over Ian Filo Mid

132     1st Grayson davis Brec fall over Jake Paul West

3rd Sam Matzek NO dec 12-8 over Mitchell Dailey OF

138     1st Alex Funderburg Amh  maj dec 8-0 over Josh Pappas West

3rd L J Yurick OF def over Sam Delashmitt Ber

145     1st Bryce Williams Amh fall over Joe Dimitrijevis Brec

3rd D J Mutach AL dec 11-4 over Kevin Krueger West

152     1st Austin Williams Amh dec 3-1 over Austin Sternad Brec

3rd Chris Weber Mid dec 7-6 over Austin Balnius OF

160     1st Quinton Hiles Brec maj dec 13-4 over Mike Wearsch Amh

3rd Michael Hansinger OF 4-4 OT Crt  over Adam Showman NO

170     1st Mike Sliman Amh maj dec 16-5 over Yousef Mustafa West

3rd Danny Pusapak Brec  fall over Michael Iler OF

182     1st Logan Paul West dec 8-5 over Alex Belaia-Martinouk NO

3rd Troy Lang Brec dec 1-0 over Derek Eibon Amh

195     1st Josh Murphy Brec dec 3-2 over Dennis Breeding Amh

3rd Adam Zayed West dec 4-3 over Mustafa Al-Najjar NO

220     1st Austin Linden Brec Tech Fall 15-0 over Ismael Shafei West

3rd Todd Hastings Amh forf over John Hoffman Mid

285     1st Stephan Moody Amh dec 7-1 over Jordan Lee OF

3rd Rich Lanza Brec fall over Sam Manesh Mid

 

 

Archives