Lakewood OH
Cloudy
72°F
 

Boys Sectional Basketball Schedules

Division I at Midview High School

First round games

Feb. 25: Olmsted Falls vs. Amherst (6 p.m.); Avon vs. Lorain (7:30 p.m.)

Feb. 26: Strongsville vs. North Ridgeville (7:30 p.m.)

Sectional finals

March 1: Brecksville vs. Olmsted Falls-Amherst winner (6 p.m.); Avon Lake vs. Avon-Lorain winner (7:30 p.m.)

March 2: Elyria vs. Strongsville-North Ridgeville winner (6 p.m.); Westlake vs. North Olmsted (7:30 p.m.)

District semifinals

March 6: Upper bracket 7:30 p.m.

March 7: Lower bracket 7:30 p.m.

District finals

March 9 (7:30 p.m.): Winner advances to Akron/Toledo regional tournament

Division I at Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School

First round games

Feb. 26: Midpark vs. Midview (6 p.m.); Normandy vs. John Marshall (7:30 p.m.)

Feb. 27: Berea vs. Valley Forge (6 p.m.); Parma vs. Rhodes (7:30 p.m.)

Sectional finals

March 1: St. Edward vs. Normandy-John Marshall winner (6 p.m.); Solon vs. Midpark-Midview winner (7:30 p.m.)

March 2: North Royalton vs. Parma-Rhodes winner (6 p.m.); Lakewood vs. Berea-Valley Forge winner (7:30 p.m.)

District semifinals

March 6: Top bracket 6 p.m.; bottom bracket 7:30 p.m.

District finals

March 9 (7 p.m.): Winner advances to Cleveland regional tournament

Division II at Westlake High School

First round games

Feb. 26: Brookside vs. Padua (6 p.m.); Holy Name vs. Bay (7:30 p.m.)

Feb. 27: Vermilion vs. Firelands (6 p.m.); Benedictine vs. Fairview (7:30 p.m.)

Sectional finals

March 1: Buckeye vs. Holy Name-Bay winner (6 p.m.); Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Brookside-Padua winner (7:30 p.m.)

March 2: Max S. Hayes vs. Benedictine-Fairview winner (6 p.m.); Rocky River vs. Vermilion-Firelands winner (7:30 p.m.)

District semifinals

March 6: Top bracket (7 p.m.)

March 7: Bottom bracket (7 p.m.)

District finals

March 9 (7 p.m.): Winner advances to Bowling Green regional tournament

Division III at Harvey High School

First round games

Feb. 25: Wickliffe vs. St. Martin de Porres (6:15 p.m.); Independence vs. Brooklyn (8 p.m.)

Feb. 26: Trinity vs. Kirtland (6:15 p.m.); Hawken vs. Columbia (8 p.m.)

Feb. 27: Lutheran West vs. Cleveland MLK (7 p.m.)

Sectional finals

March 1: Beachwood vs. Wickliffe-St. Martin de Porres winner (6:15 p.m.); St. Peter Chanel vs. Independence-Brooklyn winner (8 p.m.)

March 2: Gilmour Academy vs. Lutheran West-Cleveland MLK winner (6:15 p.m.); Trinity-Kirtland winner vs. Hawken-Columbia winner (8 p.m.)

District semifinals

March 5: Top bracket 6:15 p.m.; bottom bracket 8 p.m.

District finals

March 8 (7 p.m.): Winner advances to Canton regional tournament

 

 

Archives