Lakewood OH
Mostly sunny
29°F
 

Bay, Rocky River shine at WSC girls tennis championships

Girls Tennis

By Patrick Elder

The West Shore Conference girls tennis championships saw Rocky River, Bay and Lakewood competing with top dog Avon and the rest of the West Shore Conference this past weekend.

Rocky River and Bay turned in solid team performances at this year’s championships, coming in second and third, respectively. Lakewood did not place in the top three.

The tournament saw Avon’s recent dominance continue as the Shoregals took the overall team victory for the second time in three years. Their victory was not easily achieved, however, as Rocky River came within two points of besting Avon.

Rocky River’s second-place finish left coach Ben Purdy satisfied with his team’s effort. “We had a great tournament, we really did,” he said. “We had to beat Avon head to head in a few places to win, and we came up just two points shy of tying them for the overall championship.”

Rocky River will look to regain its dominance of just a few years ago next season. “We’re going to be competing for the title again next year with the underclassmen we have,” Purdy said.

Katie Quillin of Bay won the individual championship by defeating Rocky River’s Isa Quinones in the first-singles final.

Quillin was confident in her ability to win the championship going into the match.

“I knew who I had to play,” she said. “I played them before and did pretty well, so I wasn’t too worried.”

 

WSC Championship results:

Team standings: 1. Avon (38) 2. Rocky River (34) 3. Bay (32) 4. Lakewood (20) 5. Elyria Catholic (18) 6. Midview (16) 7. North Ridgeville (12) 8. Vermilion (10)

 

First singles championship: Katy Quillin (Bay) d. Isabel Quinones (Rocky River) 6-4,6-0; Third place: Madisyn Rini (Avon) d. Rachel Pickering (Midview) 6-0, 6-0

Second singles championship: Abby Schwartz (Avon) d. Rannie Dong (Bay) 7-5, 6-4; Third place: Jenna Inks (Rocky River) d. Taylor Shaw (Lakewood) 6-3, 6-4

Third singles championship: Halle Mentler (Avon) d. Maddie Fitzsimmons (Rocky River) 6-0, 6-0; Third place: Maranda Neuendorf (Bay) d. Monique Mihalski (North Ridgeville) 6-2, 6-4

First doubles championship: Annie Deluca/Maddie Nakon (Avon) d. Alex Riegelsberger/Lucy Grierson (Rocky River) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (4); Third place: Erin Hoffert/Amy Ritschelo (Lakewood) d. Laura Stevena/Jenny Salim (Bay) 6-4, 7-5

Second doubles championship: Riley Monroe/Melissa Cirilo (Avon) d. Amy Lam/Adrienne Copa (Rocky River) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; Third place: Lauren Kapes/Paige Aleksandrovic (Bay) d. Megan Pack/Laurer Morgan (Elyria Catholic) 6-1, 6-1

 

SWC Championship results (Sept. 24):

Team standings: 1. Westlake (39) 2. Brecksville (34) 3. Avon Lake (32) 4. Amherst (24) 5. Olmsted Falls (15) 6. Midpark (14) 7. North Olmsted (13) 8. Berea (9)

 

First singles championship: Lauren Golick (Westlake) d. Erin Hrivnak (Avon Lake); Third place: A. Smith (Brecksville) d. Natalie Keron (Amherst)

Second singles championship: Julia Dunbar (Westlake) d. G. Wong (Brecksville); Third place: Alexis Krieg (Avon Lake) d. Sarah Souders (Amherst)

Third singles championship: Paavani Reddy (Westlake) d. Briana Makadia (Avon Lake); Third place: Brusk (Brecksville) d. Macy Szucs (Amherst)

First doubles championship: Melissa Djohan/Lindsey Golick (Westlake) d. Matta/Olsen (Brecksville); Third place: Rachel Johnson/Jamie Carpenter (Avon Lake) d. Michelle Ondeka/Elizabeth Sturges (Amherst)

Second doubles championship: Knetig/Disantis (Brecksville) d. Amanda Jaros/Erin Tanker (Westlake); Third place: Maya Wanner/Taylor Thomas (Avon Lake) d. Traffis/Kopp (Olmsted Falls)

 

 

Archives