Lakewood OH
Intermittent clouds
44°F
 

Bay, River swim to co-championship in WSC

Records were toppled last weekend at the WSC Conference swimming and diving meet. Nine records in all were broken as the Bay girls edged out Rocky River to share co-champion honors, with each team finishing the season with one loss to each other. The River boys dominated the pool to finish their season as undefeated conference champions.

There were outstanding, record-setting performances by Duncan McMillan from Bay in the 200 yd freestyle, Hallie McCue from River in the 200 IM, Megan Auzenbergs and Michael Henry both from River in the 50 yd freestyle, Elizabeth Auckley from Bay in the 100 yd butterfly, Danny Parris from River in the 500 yd freestyle, Audrey McDonald from Bay in the 100 yd backstroke and the 400 yd freestyle relay teams from River of Katie Perez, Hallie McCue, Emma Flynn and Megan Auzenbergs and Michael Henry, Kevin Arnold, Andrew Goecke and Danny Parris.

WSC Championship

2012

Girls 1 mtr Diving

(Finals) 1, Mosier, Jessica, Bay, 265.75. 2, Oster, Amanda, Rocky River,

262.00. 3, Wright, Lindsay, Avon, 259.60. 4, Fitzsimmons, Maddie, Rocky River,

209.40.

Boys 1 mtr Diving

1, O’Callaghan, Daniel, Rocky River, 318.45. 2, Bokas, Ian, Rocky River,

274.40. 3, Turk, Connor, Rocky River, 243.55. 4, Johnson, Alexander, Avon,

221.65. 5, Smith, Daniel, Elyria Catholic, 216.65. 6, Kevesdy, Luke, Bay,

205.65.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Bay High School ‘A’ (Eland, Kayla SR, Durham, Bridget SO, Auckley,

Elizabeth SO, Berlan, Marlee SO), 1:58.04. 2, Bay High School ‘B’ (Norehad,

Jen JR, McDonald, Audrey SR, Ritzenthaler, Rachel SR, Johnston, Kristine JR),

1:58.83. 3, Rocky River ‘A’ (McCue, Hallie JR, Auzenbergs, Caroline FR, Perez,

Katie SR, Goepfert, Jessica SR), 2:00.70. 4, Elyria Catholic High School ‘A’

(Wearsch, Kaya JR, Snow, Shelby JR, O’Dell, Jenna JR, Sustersic, Taylor SR),

2:01.29. 5, Avon High School ‘A’ (Croyle, Carly JR, Sauter, Alyssa SO,

Pettegrew, Erin FR, Michelich, Maddy SR), 2:04.45. 6, Elyria Catholic High

School ‘B’ (Weich, Julie SR, Sustersic, Karlie SO, Molnar, Mikayla JR,

Bilancini, Kasey JR), 2:11.86. 7, Avon High School ‘B’ (Balser, Hope FR,

Hughes, Bridget SR, Wolchko, Rachel SR, Sustar, Madison SO), 2:12.30. 8, Rocky

River ‘B’ (Kelley, Maddie FR, Dunning, Hannah JR, May, Kaleigh SO, Hamker,

Sydney FR), 2:15.86. 9, Bay High School ‘C’ (Craig, Gretchen JR, Schwert,

Bridget JR, McCoy, Meagan FR, Campbell, Danielle JR), 2:20.07. 10, Rocky River

‘C’ (Constantino, Julianna SR, Hamker, Cassie SO, Mod, Alexis FR, Ramey, Megan

SR), 2:24.93. 11, Elyria Catholic High School ‘C’ (Fenik, Jessica SO, Pierce,

Katie SO, Koubek, Nicole SR, Falasco, Morgan SO), 2:28.59. –, Avon High

School ‘C’ (Bohn, Sarah JR, Poyle, Rachel FR, Kiessling, Sam SR, Bell, Teresa

FR), DQ.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Rocky River ‘A’ (Salberg, Eric SO, Grant, Chris JR, Stankivicz, Sam FR,

Arnold, Kevin SR), 1:50.47. 2, Avon High School ‘A’ (Fogarty, Colin JR,

Tamesis, Joe FR, Johnson, Alexander JR, Pettegrew, Nick JR), 1:53.51. 3,

Elyria Catholic High School ‘A’ (Sleva, Ben SR, Newman, Daniel SR, Poper, Ian

SR, McCaffrey, Kevin FR), 1:55.84. 4, Rocky River ‘B’ (Smith, Jonathan SR,

Mahoney, Patrick SR, Mahoney, Kevin SO, Wilhelmy, Mason JR), 1:56.13. 5, Avon

High School ‘B’ (Jani, Henry SO, Squillante, Sam SO, Pulice, Chris JR, Kugler,

Nick JR), 2:06.13. 6, Rocky River ‘C’ (Pelger, Billy SO, Krampitz, Josh JR,

Eichler, Charlie JR, Klodnick, Spencer SO), 2:09.11. 7, Elyria Catholic High

School ‘B’ (Amato, Jacob JR, Nagy, Gregory JR, Lutke, Ryan SR, Ternes, Myles

SO), 2:10.96. 8, Bay High School ‘A’ (O’Brien, Joe FR, Spiesz, Jonathon FR,

Seabold, Tyler JR, Shelton, Thomas SO), 2:25.65. 9, Elyria Catholic High

School ‘C’ (Velasquez, Peter FR, Smith, Daniel SR, Wryst, Nick FR, Davis, Ben

FR), 2:34.14.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Eland, Kayla, Bay, 2:05.09. 2, Perez, Katie, Rocky River, 2:06.30. 3,

Norehad, Jen, Bay, 2:07.13. 4, Peters, Sarah, Elyria Catholic, 2:08.98. 5,

Snow, Shelby, Elyria Catholic, 2:09.14. 6, Weger, Elizabeth, Rocky River,

2:10.62. 7, Schlather, Katie, Avon, 2:13.17. 8, Shaw, Carson, Rocky River,

2:14.15. 9, Coffin, Kristen, Bay, 2:23.83. 10, Wolchko, Rachel, Avon, 2:24.25.

11, McDonald, Kira, Avon, 2:24.48. 12, Milchen, Annie, Elyria Catholic,

2:27.33.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, MacMillan, Duncan, Bay, 1:52.33. 2, Arnold, Kevin, Rocky River, 1:56.44. 3,

Sleva, Ben, Elyria Catholic, 2:01.65. 4, Kanner, Eric, Rocky River, 2:03.80.

5, MacMillan, Brogan, Bay, 2:04.21. 6, McCaffrey, Kevin, Elyria Catholic,

2:08.98. 7, Salberg, Eric, Rocky River, 2:09.17. 8, Smith, Ben, Avon, 2:11.80.

9, Kane, Sean, Avon, 2:19.22. 10, Amato, Jacob, Elyria Catholic, 2:20.19. 11,

Pulice, Chris, Avon, 2:24.05. 12, Spiesz, Jonathon, Bay, 2:27.33.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, McCue, Hallie, Rocky River, 2:15.65. 2, Flynn, Emma, Rocky River, 2:15.85.

3, Durham, Bridget, Bay, 2:19.56. 4, O’Dell, Jenna, Elyria Catholic, 2:25.13.

5, Bricmont, Katie, Bay, 2:30.66. 6, Michelich, Maddy, Avon, 2:32.80. 7,

Farley, Colleen, Bay, 2:40.17. 8, Hughes, Bridget, Avon, 2:45.06. 9, Dunning,

Hannah, Rocky River, 2:45.19. 10, Koubek, Nicole, Elyria Catholic, 2:57.21.

11, Bell, Teresa, Avon, 3:03.73.

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, Parris, Daniel, Rocky River, 2:06.09. 2, Mahoney, Patrick, Rocky River,

2:16.63. 3, Grant, Chris, Rocky River, 2:18.51. 4, Newman, Daniel, Elyria

Catholic, 2:30.39. 5, Squillante, Sam, Avon, 2:35.85. 6, Elwer, David, Elyria

Catholic, 2:51.24. 7, Wryst, Nick, Elyria Catholic, 3:01.61. 8, Brewer,

Cullen, Bay, 3:34.78. –, Gatsos, Nick, Avon, DQ.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Auzenbergs, Megan, Rocky River, 24.76. 2, Johnston, Kristine, Bay, 26.37.

3, Wearsch, Kaya, Elyria Catholic, 26.76. 4, Sustersic, Taylor, Elyria

Catholic, 26.80. 5, Goepfert, Jessica, Rocky River, 27.07. 6, Ritzenthaler,

Rachel, Bay, 27.16. 7, Rossi, Alyssa, Bay, 27.41. 8, Croyle, Carly, Avon,

27.60. 9, Elbert, Kelly, Elyria Catholic, 27.79. 10, Camerino, Hope, Rocky

River, 29.40. 11, Fogarty, Megan, Avon, 29.92. –, Merkel, Kayla, North

Ridgeville, DQ.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Henry, Michael, Rocky River, 23.00. 2, Lake, Trevor, Bay, 23.38. 3, Goecke,

Andrew, Rocky River, 23.67. 4, Poper, Ian, Elyria Catholic, 23.79. 5,

Pettegrew, Nick, Avon, 24.30. 6, Tamesis, Joe, Avon, 25.18. 7, Shaver,

Matthew, Rocky River, 25.42. 8, Ternes, Myles, Elyria Catholic, 26.35. 9,

Repenning, Alex, Bay, 26.72. 10, Kugler, Nick, Avon, 27.04. 11, Uzel, Nihat,

Bay, 38.91.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Auckley, Elizabeth, Bay, 1:01.17. 2, McDonald, Audrey, Bay, 1:01.30. 3,

Pettegrew, Erin, Avon, 1:03.32. 4, Flynn, Emma, Rocky River, 1:04.69. 5,

O’Dell, Jenna, Elyria Catholic, 1:07.38. 6, Stemen, Claire, Rocky River,

1:09.17. 7, Molnar, Mikayla, Elyria Catholic, 1:09.55. 8, Ritzenthaler,

Rachel, Bay, 1:11.27. 9, Boyarko, Nikai, Rocky River, 1:12.09. 10, Bilancini,

Kasey, Elyria Catholic, 1:13.73. 11, Wolchko, Rachel, Avon, 1:16.29.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Stankivicz, Sam, Rocky River, 59.97. 2, Lake, Trevor, Bay, 1:01.85. 3,

Shaver, Matthew, Rocky River, 1:05.72. 4, Jani, Henry, Avon, 1:19.04. 5,

Eichler, Charlie, Rocky River, 1:21.58. 6, Lutke, Ryan, Elyria Catholic,

1:23.71. 7, Gatsos, Nick, Avon, 1:42.33. –, Johnson, Alexander, Avon, DQ.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Auzenbergs, Megan, Rocky River, 54.36. 2, Snow, Shelby, Elyria Catholic,

57.70. 3, Norehad, Jen, Bay, 57.81. 4, Sustersic, Taylor, Elyria Catholic,

58.97. 5, Goepfert, Jessica, Rocky River, 59.43. 6, Berlan, Marlee, Bay,

59.63. 7, Rossi, Alyssa, Bay, 59.88. 8, Sustersic, Karlie, Elyria Catholic,

1:02.22. 9, Balser, Hope, Avon, 1:04.65. 10, Fogarty, Megan, Avon, 1:05.68.

11, Camerino, Hope, Rocky River, 1:06.14. 12, McDonald, Kira, Avon, 1:08.14.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, MacMillan, Duncan, Bay, 50.98. 2, Henry, Michael, Rocky River, 51.23. 3,

Goecke, Andrew, Rocky River, 52.20. 4, Poper, Ian, Elyria Catholic, 53.01. 5,

Smith, Jonathan, Rocky River, 55.98. 6, Fogarty, Colin, Avon, 56.13. 7,

Repenning, Alex, Bay, 58.59. 8, Kugler, Nick, Avon, 1:00.31. 9, Nagy, Gregory,

Elyria Catholic, 1:01.08. 10, Ternes, Myles, Elyria Catholic, 1:02.89. 11,

Seabold, Tyler, Bay, 1:04.33. 12, Gaudreau, AJ, Avon, 1:08.81.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Eland, Kayla, Bay, 5:33.62. 2, Perez, Katie, Rocky River, 5:39.99. 3,

Peters, Sarah, Elyria Catholic, 5:43.14. 4, Piccirilli, Maureen, Bay, 5:52.88.

5, Schlather, Katie, Avon, 5:53.45. 6, Michelich, Maddy, Avon, 5:56.57. 7,

Stemen, Claire, Rocky River, 5:57.17. 8, Sauter, Alyssa, Avon, 5:58.01. 9,

Shaw, Carson, Rocky River, 5:58.57. 10, McCoy, Meagan, Bay, 6:14.98. 11,

Milchen, Annie, Elyria Catholic, 6:51.32. 12, Koubek, Nicole, Elyria Catholic,

7:03.35.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Parris, Daniel, Rocky River, 5:09.89. 2, Arnold, Kevin, Rocky River,

5:26.25. 3, MacMillan, Brogan, Bay, 5:36.96. 4, McCaffrey, Kevin, Elyria

Catholic, 5:45.39. 5, Smith, Ben, Avon, 6:13.86. 6, Amato, Jacob, Elyria

Catholic, 6:17.25. 7, Pelger, Billy, Rocky River, 6:25.70. 8, Kane, Sean,

Avon, 6:39.82. 9, Gaudreau, AJ, Avon, 7:06.66. 10, Shelton, Thomas, Bay,

7:20.73. 11, O’Brien, Joe, Bay, 7:21.72. 12, Velasquez, Peter, Elyria

Catholic, 7:53.05.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Rocky River ‘A’ (Flynn, Emma FR, Weger, Elizabeth FR, Goepfert, Jessica SR,

Auzenbergs, Megan SR), 1:45.16. 2, Elyria Catholic High School ‘A’ (Sustersic,

Taylor SR, Wearsch, Kaya JR, O’Dell, Jenna JR, Snow, Shelby JR), 1:45.27. 3,

Bay High School ‘A’ (Norehad, Jen JR, Ritzenthaler, Rachel SR, Berlan, Marlee

SO, Johnston, Kristine JR), 1:46.79. 4, Rocky River ‘B’ (Camerino, Hope JR,

Stemen, Claire JR, Boyarko, Nikai JR, Shaw, Carson SO), 1:55.91. 5, Elyria

Catholic High School ‘B’ (Elbert, Kelly SO, Weich, Julie SR, Milchen, Annie

SO, Peters, Sarah SR), 1:56.67. 6, Avon High School ‘A’ (Bell, Teresa FR,

Sustar, Madison SO, Balser, Hope FR, Schlather, Katie SR), 1:59.37. 7, Bay

High School ‘C’ (Kerka, Jaimie SR, Coffin, Kristen SR, Uram, Lauren FR,

Meaney, Devon SR), 1:59.98. 8, Rocky River ‘C’ (Kelley, Maddie FR, Auzenbergs,

Caroline FR, Hanigosky, Rachel SR, Hamker, Sydney FR), 2:01.40. 9, Avon High

School ‘B’ (Smith, Katie JR, McDonald, Kira FR, Fogarty, Megan FR, Garrison,

Amelia JR), 2:01.56. 10, Avon High School ‘C’ (Kiessling, Sam SR, Grillo,

Marisa FR, Kollmann, Rachel JR, Sandoval, Allison JR), 2:12.34. 11, Elyria

Catholic High School ‘C’ (Pierce, Katie SO, Buchs, Bridget FR, Falasco, Morgan

SO, Fenik, Jessica SO), 2:14.85. –, Bay High School ‘B’ (Bricmont, Katie SO,

Craig, Gretchen JR, Lake, Payton FR, Rossi, Alyssa SO), DQ.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Rocky River ‘A’ (Henry, Michael SR, Grant, Chris JR, Goecke, Andrew SR,

Parris, Daniel SR), 1:33.96. 2, Bay High School ‘A’ (Repenning, Alex SR,

MacMillan, Brogan SO, MacMillan, Duncan SR, Lake, Trevor FR), 1:38.72. 3,

Rocky River ‘B’ (Salberg, Eric SO, Shaver, Matthew SR, Stankivicz, Sam FR,

Kanner, Eric FR), 1:39.68. 4, Elyria Catholic High School ‘A’ (Sleva, Ben SR,

Newman, Daniel SR, Ternes, Myles SO, Poper, Ian SR), 1:39.88. 5, Avon High

School ‘A’ (Squillante, Sam SO, Smith, Ben FR, Pulice, Chris JR, Kugler, Nick

JR), 1:47.48. 6, Rocky River ‘C’ (Krampitz, Josh JR, Klodnick, Spencer SO,

Pelger, Billy SO, Wilhelmy, Mason JR), 1:51.42. 7, Elyria Catholic High School

‘B’ (Elwer, David SR, Lutke, Ryan SR, Smith, Daniel SR, Nagy, Gregory JR),

1:56.49. 8, Bay High School ‘B’ (Shelton, Thomas SO, Seabold, Tyler JR, Grimm,

Ryan JR, Ziedler, Andy FR), 1:58.87. 9, Bay High School ‘C’ (Uzel, Nihat SR,

Chamberlain, Sam SR, Brewer, Cullen FR, Spiesz, Jonathon FR), 2:21.21.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Auckley, Elizabeth, Bay, 1:00.25. 2, McCue, Hallie, Rocky River, 1:01.24.

3, Wearsch, Kaya, Elyria Catholic, 1:06.56. 4, Pettegrew, Erin, Avon, 1:06.62.

5, Weger, Elizabeth, Rocky River, 1:08.64. 6, Molnar, Mikayla, Elyria

Catholic, 1:09.58. 7, Bricmont, Katie, Bay, 1:10.02. 8, Sustersic, Karlie,

Elyria Catholic, 1:10.05. 9, Croyle, Carly, Avon, 1:10.22. 10, Boyarko, Nikai,

Rocky River, 1:10.71. 11, Merkel, Kayla, North Ridgeville, 1:12.47. 12, Craig,

Gretchen, Bay, 1:16.68. 13, Bohn, Sarah, Avon, 1:22.33.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Salberg, Eric, Rocky River, 1:00.42. 2, Pettegrew, Nick, Avon, 1:02.22. 3,

Stankivicz, Sam, Rocky River, 1:02.92. 4, Sleva, Ben, Elyria Catholic,

1:05.67. 5, Fogarty, Colin, Avon, 1:05.71. 6, Smith, Jonathan, Rocky River,

1:06.83. 7, Jani, Henry, Avon, 1:14.91. 8, Wryst, Nick, Elyria Catholic,

1:26.82. 9, O’Brien, Joe, Bay, 1:32.63. 10, Ziedler, Andy, Bay, 1:34.25.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, McDonald, Audrey, Bay, 1:11.81. 2, Durham, Bridget, Bay, 1:14.79. 3,

Sauter, Alyssa, Avon, 1:16.71. 4, Hughes, Bridget, Avon, 1:21.49. 5, Farley,

Colleen, Bay, 1:22.20. 6, Weich, Julie, Elyria Catholic, 1:22.81. 7, Dunning,

Hannah, Rocky River, 1:22.91. 8, Auzenbergs, Caroline, Rocky River, 1:23.11.

9, Hamker, Cassie, Rocky River, 1:23.39. 10, Elbert, Kelly, Elyria Catholic,

1:24.58. 11, Balser, Hope, Avon, 1:25.73. 12, Pierce, Katie, Elyria Catholic,

1:30.64.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Grant, Chris, Rocky River, 1:08.36. 2, Mahoney, Patrick, Rocky River,

1:11.01. 3, Newman, Daniel, Elyria Catholic, 1:13.72. 4, Tamesis, Joe, Avon,

1:13.89. 5, Kanner, Eric, Rocky River, 1:14.08. 6, Squillante, Sam, Avon,

1:16.42. 7, Pulice, Chris, Avon, 1:16.94. 8, Nagy, Gregory, Elyria Catholic,

1:23.64. 9, Shelton, Thomas, Bay, 1:24.19. 10, Spiesz, Jonathon, Bay, 1:27.56.

11, Elwer, David, Elyria Catholic, 1:30.72. 12, Chamberlain, Sam, Bay,

1:36.57.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Rocky River ‘A’ (Perez, Katie SR, McCue, Hallie JR, Flynn, Emma FR,

Auzenbergs, Megan SR), 3:45.07. 2, Bay High School ‘A’ (Eland, Kayla SR,

Auckley, Elizabeth SO, Durham, Bridget SO, McDonald, Audrey SR), 3:47.81. 3,

Avon High School ‘A’ (Croyle, Carly JR, Michelich, Maddy SR, Sauter, Alyssa

SO, Pettegrew, Erin FR), 4:02.51. 4, Bay High School ‘B’ (Lake, Payton FR,

Berlan, Marlee SO, Rossi, Alyssa SO, Johnston, Kristine JR), 4:02.58. 5, Rocky

River ‘B’ (Shaw, Carson SO, Stemen, Claire JR, Boyarko, Nikai JR, Weger,

Elizabeth FR), 4:09.79. 6, Elyria Catholic High School ‘A’ (Sustersic, Karlie

SO, Elbert, Kelly SO, Milchen, Annie SO, Peters, Sarah SR), 4:17.23. 7, Avon

High School ‘B’ (Wolchko, Rachel SR, Fogarty, Megan FR, McDonald, Kira FR,

Schlather, Katie SR), 4:21.91. 8, Rocky River ‘C’ (Kelley, Maddie FR, May,

Kaleigh SO, Hamker, Sydney FR, Camerino, Hope JR), 4:23.20. 9, Bay High School

‘C’ (Coffin, Kristen SR, Piccirilli, Maureen SR, Bricmont, Katie SO, Meaney,

Devon SR), 4:24.45. 10, Elyria Catholic High School ‘B’ (Bilancini, Kasey JR,

Koubek, Nicole SR, Fenik, Jessica SO, Molnar, Mikayla JR), 4:35.02. 11, Avon

High School ‘C’ (Garrison, Amelia JR, Kollmann, Rachel JR, Smith, Katie JR,

Sustar, Madison SO), 4:41.51.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Rocky River ‘A’ (Henry, Michael SR, Arnold, Kevin SR, Goecke, Andrew SR,

Parris, Daniel SR), 3:26.19. 2, Bay High School ‘A’ (Repenning, Alex SR,

MacMillan, Brogan SO, MacMillan, Duncan SR, Lake, Trevor FR), 3:39.55. 3, Avon

High School ‘A’ (Fogarty, Colin JR, Tamesis, Joe FR, Johnson, Alexander JR,

Pettegrew, Nick JR), 3:41.03. 4, Rocky River ‘B’ (Smith, Jonathan SR, Mahoney,

Patrick SR, Shaver, Matthew SR, Kanner, Eric FR), 3:44.23. 5, Rocky River ‘C’

(Wilhelmy, Mason JR, Mahoney, Kevin SO, Pelger, Billy SO, Klodnick, Spencer

SO), 4:07.97. 6, Elyria Catholic High School ‘A’ (Lutke, Ryan SR, Elwer, David

SR, McCaffrey, Kevin FR, Amato, Jacob JR), 4:14.28. 7, Avon High School ‘B’

(Gaudreau, AJ FR, Smith, Ben FR, Jani, Henry SO, Kane, Sean FR), 4:18.68. 8,

Bay High School ‘B’ (Seabold, Tyler JR, Brewer, Cullen FR, O’Brien, Joe FR,

Ziedler, Andy FR), 5:01.79. 9, Elyria Catholic High School ‘B’ (Wryst, Nick

FR, Davis, Ben FR, Velasquez, Peter FR, Smith, Daniel SR), 5:19.39.

Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 24

1, Bay High School, 126. 2, Rocky River, 106. 3, Elyria Catholic High School,

59. 4, Avon High School, 36.

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 24

1, Rocky River, 183. 2, Avon High School, 51. 2, Bay High School, 51. 4,

Elyria Catholic High School, 45.

Results courtesy of Don Cisar and Susan Auzenbergs

 

Archives