Lakewood OH
Mostly cloudy
73°F
 

Avon girls win own relay, boys take second

Bay's Hallie Bechtel was among the winning distance medley at the Avon relays, along with teammates Maddie Voiers, Sarah Christel and Amanda Cusimano. Photo – Daniel Ondercin

By Joe Ostrica

The host left with the most as the Avon girls track and field team finished on top at the 37th Avon Reynolds Relays Saturday. It was the Lady Eagles first win at the Reynolds Relays since winning back-to-back titles in 2000 and 2001.

Avon finished with 84 points, followed by Rocky River (76), who won five of the last six Reynolds Relays. Highland (74) was third, followed by Westlake (61), Avon Lake (59), Aurora (59), North Olmsted (46), Lorain (44), Bay (39), Trinity (33), Bedford (27), Magnificat (12), Hathaway Brown (11) and Elyria Catholic (4).

The Lady Eagles took first in just one event, winning the sprint medley with Hailey Acosta, Sierra Greer, Regan Betts and Emily Joyce finishing with a time of 1:53.99. Avon took second in four events, including the 6,400, shuttle hurdles, long jump and pole vault.

Rocky River’s Laura Banks, Morgan Kelly, Anna Brandt and Laura DeVito won the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 4:09.49. The Lady Pirates also won the 3,200-meter relay. Chloe Bierut, Ellen Corcoran, Brandt and DeVito won the event with a time of 9:50.67, setting a new meet record. Corcoran, Nora McKeown, Bierut and DeVito won the 6,400-meter relay for Rocky River with a time of 22:36.71

Bay’s Hallie Bechtel, Maddie Voiers, Sarah Christel and Amanda Cusimano won the distance medley with a time of 13:13.86.

Westlake’s (Haley Lyle and Erin O’Neill won the shot put (66-8.75). Rocky River’s Shilo Snavely and Abbey DeCrane won the pole vault with leaps of 16-6.

The Avon boys took second with 97 points, trailing champion Wadsworth (121). Avon Lake placed third (75), followed by Westlake (60), Aurora (41.5), Trinity (41), North Olmsted (39), Bedford (34), Rocky River (34), Highland (29), Lorain (28), Bay (14.5) and Elyria Cathoilic (7).

Avon’s Antonio Orr, Logan Juhl, Mike Nose and John DeMarco won the sprint medley with a time of 1:37.06. The Eagles also won the distance medley. Austin Fasciana, Kyle Herman, Corey Herman and Sean Kane won the medley with a time of 10:59.66.

Avon Lake took first in two events, winning the shot put and discus events. Max Seipel and Sam McKinley won shot put with throwing distance of 94-7.5. Seipel and Grant Davis won the discus with a distance of 297-0.

North Olmsted’s Zach French, Kyle Sanborn, Pierce Srail and Frank Reddy took first in the shuttle hurdles with a time of 1:06.72.

Westlake’s Mike Beaver, Gavin Kelly, Rudy Keppler and Dan Squeri won the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 3:29.83.

 

Girls (top 5 area finishers)

1. Avon 84; 2. Rocky River 76; 3. Highland 74; 4. Westlake 61; 5. Avon Lake 59; 6. Aurora 59; 7. North Olmsted 46; 8. Lorain 44; 9. Bay 39; 10. Trinity 33; 11. Bedford 27; 12. Magnificat 12; 13. Hathaway Brown 11; 14. Elyria Catholic, 4.

100 meters: 3. Lauren Bakaitis (Avon Lake), 13.37; 4. Caitlin Rodriguez (North Olmsted), 13.68; 5. Lauren Hurst (Westlake), 13.78.

1,600: 2. Chloe Bierut (Rocky River), 5:24.50; 3. Madison Dunlap (Westlake), 5:30.35; 4. Katey Faber (Avon Lake), 5:40.48; 5. Haley Parker (Avon), 5:51.68.

100-meter hurdles: 3. Charlotte Ward (Avon Lake), 17.47; 4. Anna Brandt (Rocky River), 17.65; 5. Sadie Roff (Westlake), 17.87.

400-meter relay: 2. Bay, 51.77; 4. Avon, 52.77; 5. Westlake, 52.96.

800-meter relay: 3. Bay, 1:50.19; 4. Avon, 1:50.32.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Rocky River (Laura Banks, Morgan Kelly, Anna Brandt, Laura DeVito), 4:09.49; 2. Avon Lake (Julia Jantz, Casey Toy, Charlotte Ward, Lauren Bakaitis), 4:13.69; 3. Avon, 4:14.99.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Rocky River (Chloe Bierut, Ellen Corcoran, Anna Brandt, Laura DeVito), 9:50.67 (MEET RECORD, old record 9:51.37 set in 2011 by Rocky River); 2. Bay, 10:01.89; 3. Avon Lake, 10:17.35; 4. Avon, 10:22.77.

6,400-meter relay: 1. Rocky River (Ellen Corcoran, Nora McKeown, Chloe Bierut, Laura DeVito), 22:36.71; 2. Avon (Haley Parker, Jessica Howard, Taylor Nowakowski, Erin Laird), 23:14.94; 3. North Olmsted, 23:31.37; 5. Westlake, 24:30.22.

Sprint medley: 1. Avon (Hailey Acosta, Sierra Greer, Regan Betts, Emily Joyce), 1:53.99; 4. Westlake, 1:55.43; 5. Avon Lake, 1:56.11.

Distance medley: 1. Bay (Hallie Bechtel, Maddie Voiers, Sarah Christel, Amanda Cusimano), 13:13.86; 3. Westlake, 13:32.49; 4. Avon Lake, 13:35.62; 5. Avon, 13:38.18.

Shuttle hurdles: 2. Avon (Dazha Coffey, Emily Welch, Payton Mitchell, Kaitlyn Taranto), 1:10.97; 3. Rocky River, 1:11.73; 4. Avon Lake, 1:13.12.

Shot put: 1. Westlake (Haley Lyle, Erin O’Neill), 66-8 ¾; 3. Avon, 62-5 ½; 4. North Olmsted, 61-0 ¾.

Discus: 2. North Olmsted (Brooke Bilinsky, Rachel Sadlon), 215-10; 3. Westlake, 188-6; 5. Magnificat, 170-3.

High jump: 3. Rocky River, 9-6; 4. North Olmsted, 8-9; 5. Avon, 8-9.

Long jump: 2. Avon (Jessica Yurkovich, Emily Welch), 29-3; 5. Magnificat, 28-2.

Pole vault: 1. Rocky River (Shilo Snavely, Abbey DeCrane), 16-6; 2. Avon (Nicole Scarberry, Taylor Mitchell), 16-6; 3. Avon Lake, 16-0; 4. Westlake, 15-6; 5. North Olmsted, 14-6.

 

Boys

1. Wadsworth 121; 2. Avon 97; 3. Avon Lake 75; 4. Westlake 60; 5. Aurora 41.5; 6. Trinity 41; 7. North Olmsted 39; 8. Bedford 34; 9. Rocky River 34; 10. Highland 29; 11. Lorain 28; 12. Bay 14.5; 13. Elyria Cathoilic 7.

100 meters: 2. Tyree Wesley (Westlake), 11.64; 5. Antonio Orr (Avon), 11.99.

1,600: 3. Sean Kane (Avon), 4:40.56; 4. Gavin Kelly (Westlake), 4:44.38; 5. Ethan Heald (Rocky River), 4:45.13.

110-meter hurdles: 2. Chad Allen (Avon), 16.39; 3. Frank Reddy (North Olmsted), 16.41; 5. Josh Hass (Avon Lake), 17.33.

400-meter relay: 3. Westlake, 44.57.

800-meter relay: 2. Avon (Zayd Albakri, Antonio Orr, Logan Juhl, Mike Nose), 1:33.72; 5. North Olmsted, 1:36.96.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Westlake (Mike Beaver, Gavin Kelly, Rudy Keppler, Dan Squeri), 3:29.83; 2. Avon (Mike Nose, Corey Herman, Austin Fasciana, John DeMarco), 3:30.61; 4. Rocky River, 3:37.52; 5. Avon Lake, 3:37.79.

3,200-meter relay: 2. Bay, 8:43.40; 3. Avon, 8:45.19; 5. Rocky River, 8:47.99.

6,400-meter relay: 2. Avon Lake (Tim Villari, Ian Korney, James Darkow, Chip Connolly), 18:53.76; 3. Rocky River, 19:28.19; 5. Westlake, 19:56.04.

Sprint medley: 1. Avon (Antonio Orr, Logan Juhl, Mike Nose, John DeMarco), 1:37.06; 2. Westlake (Tyree Wesley, Quan Hardy, Rudy Keppler, Dan Squeri), 1:37.25; 4. Avon Lake, 1:41.12.

Distance medley: 1. Avon (Austin Fasciana, Kyle Herman, Corey Herman, Sean Kane), 10:59.66; 2. Avon Lake (James Darkow, Jason Sullivan, Tim Villari, Ian Korney), 11:01.78; 3. Bay, 11:19.66; 4. Rocky River, 11:29.93.

Shuttle hurdles: 1. North Olmsted (Zach French, Kyle Sanborn, Pierce Srail, Frank Reddy), 1:06.72; 3. Avon, 1:09.62.

Shot put: 1. Avon Lake (Max Seipel, Sam McKinley), 94-7 ½; 2. Avon (Paul Sturm, Isiah Pinto), 90-1; 5. Westlake, 82-11 ½.

Discus: 1. Avon Lake (Max Seipel, Grant Davis), 297-0; 2. Avon (Paul Sturm, Isiah Pinto), 273-0; 3. Westlake, 258-10;

High jump: 4. Avon Lake, 10-11.

Long jump: 2. Avon (Zach Torbert, Chris Maxwell), 36-10 ¾; 3. Rocky River, 36-1 ½; 5. Avon Lake, 35-4 ¾.

Pole vault: 2. Avon Lake (Nick Cruz, Jacob Nelson), 24-0; 4. Westlake, 21-0; 5. North Olmsted, 19-6.

 

Archives