Lakewood OH
Clear
73°F
 

AREA WRESTLING DISTRICT QUALIFIERS (50)

Division I (26)

Cleveland State District

Avon (4)

106 – Kolin Carney, So., 25-11 (4th at sectional)

132 – Max Kuchenrither, Jr., 41-7 (3rd at sectional)

160 – Travis Leopold, Jr., 37-9 (4th at sectional)

182 – Ryan Steinmetz, Sr., 19-15 (4th at sectional)

Avon Lake (3)

113 – Nick Mayer, Jr., 31-5 (sectional runner-up)

120 – Zack Klima, So., 32-12 (sectional runner-up)

132 – Joey Bernosky, So., 32-5 (sectional runner-up)

Lakewood (2)

132 – Clarence Norris, Sr., 23-13 (4th at sectional)

138 – Yassir Abdel-Salam, Sr., 31-1 (sectional runner-up)

North Ridgeville (4)

120 – Evan Collier, Sr., 18-2 (3rd at sectional)

152 – Colin Riley, Sr., 29-8 (3rd at sectional)

170 – Ricky Godri, Sr., 33-8 (4th at sectional)

182 – Talon Dalton, Jr., 25-13 (3rd at sectional)

Olmsted Falls (7)

113 – Brendan Jones, Fr., 19-16 (4th at sectional)

138 – Adam Salti, Sr., 35-9 (sectional champ)

145 – Brice Locklear, So., 35-10 (sectional champ)

160 – Tony Caraffi, So., 30-14 (3rd at sectional)

170 – Mike Hansinger, Sr., 30-8 (sectional champ)

220 – Noel Caraballo, So., 36-7 (3rd at sectional)

285 – Jordan Lee, Sr., 37-5 (sectional runner-up)

St. Edward (3)

171 – Kevin Khoma (Avon), Sr., 23-14 (3rd at sectional)

182 – Gabe Dzuro (North Olmsted), Sr., 33-3 (sectional champ)

220 – Parker Knapp (Olmsted Falls), Jr., 25-7 (sectional champ)

Westlake (3)

152 – Jake Paul, Jr., 26-6 (sectional runner-up)

195 – Yousef Mustafa, Sr., 32-3 (sectional champ)

285 – Ahmad Mustafa, Sr., 28-11 (4th at sectional)

Division II (19)

Bowling Green District

Bay (7)

126 – Vince Zitiello, So., 40-4 (3rd at sectional)

132 – Connor Kloepfer, So., 25-16 (sectional runner-up)

138 – Nick Kubinski, So., 30-16 (4th at sectional)

160 – Dom Ruma, Sr., 36-9 (sectional champ)

182 – Cody Wright, Sr., 40-7 (3rd at sectional)

195 – Cole Kaucheck, Jr., 23-19 (4th at sectional)

220 – Matt Beniard, Jr., 32-12 (sectional champ)

Brookside (6)

106 – Brad Huhn, Fr., 37-11 (3rd at sectional)

132 – Brandon Bellman, Sr., 25-20 (4th at sectional)

145 – Anthony Chambers, So., 13-9 (3rd at sectional)

152 – Ian Standen, Sr., 35-12 (4th at sectional)

195 – Zach Fries, Sr., 37-10 (sectional runner-up)

285 – Casey Huhn, Jr., 28-16 (4th at sectional)

Fairview (2)

132 – Tommy Palisin, So., 20-19 (3rd at sectional)

145 – Tyler Cain, Sr., 13-16 (4th at sectional)

Rocky River (4)

113 – Aaron Kelly, So., 28-7 (sectional champ)

120 – Dan Mahoney, Jr., 24-11 (4th at sectional)

126 – Brad Sprau, Jr., 25-5 (sectional runner-up)

170 – Jimi Smith, Jr., 18-16 (4th at sectional)

Division III (5)

Garfield Heights District

Lutheran West (5)

113 – Jacob Ressler, Jr., 19-10 (3rd at sectional)

126 – Tim Mecklenburg, Jr., 17-5 (sectional champ)

152 – Jake DeLorge, Sr., 43-4 (sectional champ)

160 – James Handwerk, Fr., 17-4 (sectional runner-up)

285 – Kristian Bremer, Jr., 23-14 (4th at sectional)

 

 

Archives