Lakewood OH
Clear
68°F
 

2011-12 Cleveland Touchdown Club banquet to be held Saturday at B-W

The 2011-12 Cleveland Touchdown Club Charities, Inc. 64th annual awards banquet will be this Saturday at the Baldwin-Wallace College Strosacker College Union in Berea. The keynote speaker is former St. Ignatius High School, West Virginia University and Houston Oilers quarterback Oliver Luck, the current Director of Athletics at WVU. The social will begin at 5 p.m., dinner at 6 p.m. and the program at 7 p.m. A total of 53 award winners will be honored, including four from the Cleveland MUNY Football League, a number of players and head coach Chuck Kyle from St. Ignatius, St. Edward offensive tackle Kyle Kailis and all the way to Joe Haden of the Cleveland Browns, who will receive the Doug Dieken Humanitarian Award, and former Browns All-Pro defensive tackle Jerry Sherk, who will receive the Browns Alumni Award.

Tickets for the event are $40. To order tickets, please either call CTCC Past President Lou Carouse at 216-526-4963 or order on-line at http://www.clevelandtouchdownclub.org/awbanquet.php.

2011-2012 Cleveland Award Winners

CLEVELAND BROWNS AWARD WINNERS:
Doug Dieken Humanitarian Award – Joe Haden, Defensive Back
CTCC Cleveland Browns Alumni Award – Jerry Sherk, Defensive Tackle, 1970-81

MAJOR AWARD WINNERS: High School, College and Pro
Joe Fogg Memorial Award – Andrew Luck (Quarterback, Stanford)
Life Membership Award – Oliver Luck (St. Ignatius/ West Virginia)/ Cliff Walton (Hawken)
Billy Reynolds Community Service Award – Tom Ganley (The Galey Automotive Group)
Bobby Brown’s Officials Award – Gary Huspaka/ Monty Mlkar/ Bob Walton/ John St. John
Northeast Ohio College Coach Service Award – Larry Kehres (the University of Mount Union)
Lou Groza Most Valuable Scholastics Player Award – Mitch Trubisky (Quarterback, Mentor)
Chuck Heaton Hometown College Award – Anthony Wright (Safety, Air Force/ Maple Heights)
Dr. Lee and Eloise Tressel Award – Jeff Rotsky (Head Coach, Cleveland Heights)
The Dick Zunt & Bill Nichols Memorial Award — Kyle Dodson (Offensive Tackle, Cleveland Heights)
The Pat O’Brien High School Student Service Award — Anthony Bagliano (Placekicker, Eastlake North)
CTCC President’s Achievement Award — Alex Ferrera (Defensive Back, the University of Mount Union/ Walsh Jesuit)
Blake Calcei (Quarterback, Aurora)

HIGH SCHOOL AWARD WINNERS:
CTCC Offensive Player of Year — Jack Snowball (Running Back, Wadsworth)
CTCC Defensive Player of the Year — Mike Svetina (Safety, St. Ignatius)
President’s High School Special Teams Player Award – Ross Martin (Placekicker, Walsh Jesuit)/ Tim Shenk (Placekicker, St. Ignatius)

2011 OHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS:
Cleveland St. Ignatius (Division I) — Chuck Kyle, Head Coach
Kirtland High School (Division V) – Tiger LaVerde, Head Coach
Norwayne High School (Division VI) – Joe Harbour , Head Coach

CTCC COUNTY AWARDS
Cuyahoga County
Offensive Player of the Year – Kyle Kalis (Offensive Tackle, St. Edward)
Defensive Player of the Year – Devin Bogard (Defensive Tackle, Glenville)
Coach of the Year – Chuck Kyle (St. Ignatius)
Summit & Portage County
Offensive Player of the Year – D.J. Jones (Running Back, Ravenna)
Defensive Player of the Year – Anthony Melchior (Multi, Aurora)/ Greg McMullen (Defensive End, Archbishop Hoban)
Coach of the Year – Bob Michalik (Aurora)
Medina County
Offensive Player of the Year – Nick Tavanello (Offensive Tackle, Wadsworth)
Defensive Player of the Year – Robby Buchwald (Running Back, Cloverleaf)
Coach of the Year – Jim Dennison (Wadsworth)
Lake & Geauga -
Offensive Player of the Year – Kareem Hunt (Running Back, Willoughby South)
Defensive Player of the Year – Christian Hauber (Linebacker, Kirtland)/ Tom Strobel (Defensive End, Mentor)
Coach of the Year – Tiger LaVerde (Kirtland)
Lorain County
Offensive Player of the Year – Justin O’Rourke (Quarterback, Avon)
Defensive Player of the Year – Zach Hofecker (Linebacker, Firelands)
Coach of the Year – Mike Elder (Avon)

COLLEGE AWARD WINNERS:
Bob Gain Cup – –The University of Mount Union

THE JOHN PEYTON MEMORIAL LOCAL COLLEGE MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS:
Ryan Dugan, Safety, Baldwin Wallace College/ –Mentor High School
Dale English, Defensive Tackle, Case Western Reserve University/ –Parma Heights Holy Name High School
Jon Hull, Linebacker, Hiram College/ Buford, Georgia Mill Creek High School
Devin Martin, Offensive Tackle, John Carroll University / Pittsburgh, Pa. Central Catholic High School
Brandon James, Wide Receiver, Lake Erie College/ Mentor High School
Antonio Tate, Offensive Tackle, The University of Mount Union/ Villa Angela – St. Joseph High School
Bo Grunder, Safety, Notre Dame College/ Massillon Washington High School
Jake Hochendoner, Defensive End, Oberlin College/ –Poland Seminary High School

CLEVELAND MUNY FOOTBALL AWARD WINNERS (5 total):
Christopher Gales, Maple Heights Lions (Termite: Ages 6-8)/ Sean Jackson Jr., Sims Raiders (Midget: Ages 9-11)
Robert Seats III, George Monroe All-Stars Redskins (Pee Wee: Ages 12-13)
Steve Weaver Jr., CMHA/ Lonnie Burten (Bantamweight: Ages 14-15)

 

Archives